Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Tatawa Besar

Tatawa Besar

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus) — recorded at Tatawa Besar

Tatawa Besar is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 5.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Whitetip Reef Shark, Clark's Anemonefish, Blackback Butterflyfish, Lined Bristletooth and Redfin Butterflyfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
3.2 km/h (5.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Tatawa Besar

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 5.8)
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.5297°, 119.6494°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Tatawa Besar through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Tatawa Besar (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.4 29.0 29.5 29.3 28.6 28.1 27.9 28.2 28.9 30.1 29.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Tatawa Besar, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.8 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was January (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 71 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Tatawa Besar (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
511000000002

Tatawa Besar lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Tatawa Besar on a reef plateau, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae.

How Tatawa Besar compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Tatawa Besar compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.8 °Ccooler than 84 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.8 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 60 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5297°, 119.6494°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Whitetip Reef Shark Triaenodon obesus A slender grey shark with a distinctive white tip on its dorsal fin and upper tail lobe, often seen resting motionless on the sea floor.to 1.6 m · 8-40 m · at nightcaves, ledges and sandy bottoms on coral reefsLook in reef caves and under overhangs during the day, as they often rest there in groups. (c) Eric Crandall, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. (c) Eric Crandall, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackback Butterflyfish (Chaetodon melannotus)
Blackback Butterflyfish Chaetodon melannotus A butterflyfish with a white body, yellow fins, and a distinctive black patch covering its upper back and dorsal fin.to 18 cm · 3-25 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for them near branching corals, especially Acropora, which they feed on. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Lined Bristletooth (Ctenochaetus striatus)
Lined Bristletooth Ctenochaetus striatus A brown surgeonfish with numerous fine blue lines along its body and a yellow tail, grazing algae with comb-like teeth.to 26 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefsLook for it singly or in small groups, often moving slowly over coral or rubble while picking at the surface. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin Butterflyfish Chaetodon lunulatus A butterflyfish with a white body, yellow tail and dorsal fin, and a distinctive black band through the eye. The pelvic and anal fins are bright red-orange.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reef flats, lagoons, and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs; look for the red fins and the black eye band while it feeds on coral polyps. (c) Zara, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Reticulated Damselfish (Dascyllus reticulatus)
Reticulated Damselfish Dascyllus reticulatus A small damselfish with a white body covered in a fine black net-like pattern, and a black spot at the pectoral fin base.to 9 cm · 1-50 m · by daybranches of staghorn and other branching coralsLook for small groups hovering just above coral thickets; they dart into the branches when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Pearly Soldierfish (Myripristis kuntee)
Pearly Soldierfish Myripristis kuntee A reddish soldierfish with silvery-white scale edges, giving it a pearly appearance. It often hovers motionless near overhangs or in caves.to - · 3-40 m · at nightreef caves, ledges, and overhangsLook for its reflective eyes glowing red in a torch beam when surveying dark recesses during a night dive. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Variegated Lizardfish (Synodus variegatus)
Variegated Lizardfish Synodus variegatus A slender bottom-dwelling fish with a mottled pattern of brown, white and reddish blotches, often seen resting motionless on sand or rubble.to 25 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightsandy or rubble bottoms near coral patchesLook for its distinctive shape and eyes on the seabed; it will often let a diver approach closely before darting away. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation