Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Mauan

Mauan

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Nasal-flap moray (Gymnothorax longinaris) — recorded at Mauan

Mauan is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 42 meters. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 5.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Nasal-flap moray, Scissor-tailed Fusilier, Ambon Damsel, Titan Triggerfish and Spotfin Lionfish.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
42m
💨
Current
3.2 km/h (5.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Mauan

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 5.8)
Seabed Depth 42 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.5630°, 119.6286°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Mauan through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Mauan (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.4 28.4 29.0 29.5 29.3 28.6 28.1 27.9 28.2 28.9 30.1 29.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Mauan: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 42 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Mauan lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

Satellite habitat mapping places Mauan on a deep lagoon, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 46 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Mauan compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Mauan compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature28.8 °Ccooler than 84 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.8 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 60 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5630°, 119.6286°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Nasal-flap moray (Gymnothorax longinaris)
Nasal-flap moray Gymnothorax longinaris A moray eel with a distinctive nasal flap, often seen with its head protruding from a crevice. Its body is patterned with irregular dark spots.to 60 cm · 5-25 m · at nightrocky crevices and coral rubbleLook for its head poking out from holes; it is more visible at night when it emerges to hunt. (c) jeyre, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Scissor-tailed Fusilier (Caesio caerulaurea)
Scissor-tailed Fusilier Caesio caerulaurea A slender, fast-swimming fish with a bright blue back and yellow tail, often seen in large schools above the reef.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · by daymid-water above outer reef slopes and drop-offsLook for shimmering blue schools in open water; they often feed on plankton carried by currents. (c) Rui Ribeiro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Ambon Damsel (Pomacentrus amboinensis)
Ambon Damsel Pomacentrus amboinensis A small, bright yellow damselfish with a single black spot on the rear dorsal fin and a blue ring around the eye.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranches of Acropora corals on reef slopesLook for it darting among the branches of staghorn corals; it retreats into the coral when approached. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Titan Triggerfish Balistoides viridescens A large, robust triggerfish with a dark body, pale greenish-grey face and a black mask. It is territorial, especially when nesting.to 75 cm · 1-50 m · by dayouter reef slopes and lagoonsGive nesting fish a wide berth; it will defend its cone-shaped nest on the sand aggressively. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Spotfin Lionfish (Pteropterus antennatus)
Spotfin Lionfish Pteropterus antennatus A lionfish with a mottled reddish-brown body, distinct dark spots on the pectoral fins, and long, banded dorsal spines.to 20 cm · 10-50 m · at nightcaves, overhangs, and sheltered reef areasLook for it resting motionless on the ceiling of a cave or under a ledge during the day. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Whitecheek Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigricans)
Whitecheek Surgeonfish Acanthurus nigricans A dark brown surgeonfish with a distinctive white patch below the eye and a yellow band at the base of the pectoral fin.to 21 cm · 1-67 m · by daycoral-rich areas of clear lagoon and seaward reefsOften seen singly or in small groups grazing on algae; look for the bright white cheek patch. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish Acanthurus olivaceus A surgeonfish with a pale body, a distinctive orange patch behind the eye, and a yellow-edged tail. Juveniles are bright yellow.to 35 cm · 1-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often over rubbleLook for the orange patch near the gill cover; adults often graze in small groups on the reef slope. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Bignose Unicornfish (Naso vlamingii)
Bignose Unicornfish Naso vlamingii A large, silvery-grey surgeonfish with a prominent bulbous forehead and long trailing filaments from the tail lobes.to 60 cm · 5-45 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups; look for the distinctive profile and trailing tail filaments. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation