Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Komodo › Loh Namu

Loh Namu

📍 Komodo, Indonesia

Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii) — recorded at Loh Namu

Loh Namu is a dive site in Komodo, Indonesia. It lies within the Komodo National Park. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 35 meters. Currents typically run at 3.2 km/h and reach 5.8 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 2.2 m. Species recorded in the area include Blacklip Butterflyfish, Clark's Anemonefish, Three-striped Whiptail, Staghorn Damsel and Chocolate Chip Sea Star.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
35m
💨
Current
3.2 km/h (5.8)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Loh Namu

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 3.2 km/h (up to 5.8)
Seabed Depth 35 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 2.2 m (typical daily)
Protected Area Komodo National Park
GPS -8.6456°, 119.4849°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Loh Namu through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Loh Namu (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.0 28.9 29.3 29.4 29.4 28.9 28.2 27.9 28.2 29.0 30.1 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 3.2 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 5.8 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 2.2 m over a day, and by up to 3.0 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Loh Namu: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 96 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 35 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

Loh Namu lies inside Komodo National Park. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Loh Namu compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Loh Namu sits with its tidal range in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Loh Namu compared with all listed sites and with Komodo
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Komodo
Mean water temperature29.0 °Ccooler than 73 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (68 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites27.9 °C (68 sites)
Typical current3.2 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (68 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours5.8 km/hstronger than 85 % of the other 375 sites2.7 km/h (68 sites)
Median daily tidal range2.2 mlarger than 97 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (68 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.6456°, 119.4849°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clark's Anemonefish Amphiprion clarkii A variable anemonefish, often dark brown to orange with three white bars; the tail fin may be yellow or white. It lives within the tentacles of host anemones.to 15 cm · 1-30 m · by dayhost anemones on reef slopes and lagoonsWatch for its protective behaviour; it will dart out and retreat to the anemone if approached too closely. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Three-striped Whiptail (Pentapodus trivittatus)
Three-striped Whiptail Pentapodus trivittatus A slender, silvery fish with three distinct dark stripes along its body, often seen swimming in small groups above the reef.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by daycoral and rocky reefs, often over rubble or sandLook for them hovering just above the reef edge; they are easily spooked, so approach cautiously. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Staghorn Damsel Amblyglyphidodon curacao A small, silvery-blue damselfish with a yellow tail, often seen hovering above branching corals.to 10 cm · 1-12 m · by daybranching corals, especially Acropora thicketsLook for individuals darting among the coral branches; they retreat into the coral when approached. (c) Rui Ribeiro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Chocolate Chip Sea Star (Protoreaster nodosus)
Chocolate Chip Sea Star Protoreaster nodosus A sea star with a tan to brown body covered in dark, conical tubercles resembling chocolate chips.to 30 cm diameter · 0-30 m · day and nightsandy and seagrass areas, sometimes on reef flatsLook for its distinctive shape and pattern on open, soft substrates, often partially buried. (c) R Vasconcellos, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Orangeblotch Surgeonfish Acanthurus olivaceus A surgeonfish with a pale body, a distinctive orange patch behind the eye, and a yellow-edged tail. Juveniles are bright yellow.to 35 cm · 1-40 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channels, often over rubbleLook for the orange patch near the gill cover; adults often graze in small groups on the reef slope. (c) Rui Ribeiro, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pale Monocle Bream (Scolopsis affinis)
Pale Monocle Bream Scolopsis affinis A slender, silvery-white bream with a distinctive black stripe running from the eye to the tail, often seen foraging alone or in small groups.to 30 cm · 5-40 m · by daysandy and rubble areas adjacent to coral reefsWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to uncover prey. no rights reserved · CC0 · observation