Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Lombok › Temple Rock

Temple Rock

📍 Lombok, Indonesia

Shireen's Phyllidiopsis (Phyllidiopsis shireenae) — recorded at Temple Rock

Temple Rock is a dive site in Lombok, Indonesia. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 13 meters. Currents typically run at 1.4 km/h and reach 2.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in August to 30°C in April. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Dashed-line Blenny, Shireen's Phyllidiopsis, Batangas Halgerda, Blue Knee Hermit Crab and Chain-link Brittle Star.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
13m
💨
Current
1.4 km/h (2.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Temple Rock

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 1.4 km/h (up to 2.2)
Seabed Depth 13 m
Water Temperature 28–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.5657°, 116.0534°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Temple Rock through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in April at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 28 °C, a spread of 2.1 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Temple Rock (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.3 29.3 29.6 30.0 29.6 28.8 28.4 27.9 28.1 28.9 30.0 29.7

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 1.4 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 2.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.8 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Temple Rock, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 2.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was July (5 % of days), the calmest April (0 %).

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Temple Rock (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
223014541101

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 13 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Temple Rock compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Temple Rock compared with all listed sites and with Lombok
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Lombok
Mean water temperature29.1 °Ccooler than 66 % of the other 375 sites29.4 °C (44 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month27.9 °Ccooler than 74 % of the other 375 sites28.2 °C (44 sites)
Typical current1.4 km/hstronger than 56 % of the other 375 sites1.8 km/h (44 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours2.2 km/hweaker than 54 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (44 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 62 % of the other 375 sites1.2 m (44 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.5657°, 116.0534°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Dashed-line Blenny (Blenniella interrupta)
Dashed-line Blenny Blenniella interrupta A small, slender blenny with a series of short dark dashes along its side, often perching on rocks or rubble.to 8 cm · 0-10 m · by dayshallow reef flats and rocky intertidal zonesLook for it resting on bare rock surfaces or in small depressions, often flicking its dorsal fin. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Shireen's Phyllidiopsis (Phyllidiopsis shireenae)
Shireen's Phyllidiopsis Phyllidiopsis shireenae A nudibranch with a black body covered in large, rounded pink tubercles, often with a white margin. It crawls slowly on the reef.to 5 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its distinctive pink and black pattern on reef surfaces and overhangs, moving very slowly. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Batangas Halgerda (Halgerda batangas)
Batangas Halgerda Halgerda batangas A nudibranch with a white body covered in a network of raised orange lines and black spots, and a frilly mantle margin.to 5 cm · 10-30 m · day and nightsponges and shaded reef slopesLook for its distinctive pattern on sponges, often in shaded areas or under ledges. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blue Knee Hermit Crab (Dardanus guttatus)
Blue Knee Hermit Crab Dardanus guttatus A hermit crab with bright blue bands on its walking legs, which are visible when it emerges from its shell. It carries a sea anemone on its shell for defence.to 5 cm · 1-30 m · day and nightsandy and rubble areas, often near reefsLook for movement on the sand at night; a torch beam will make the blue bands on its legs stand out clearly. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Chain-link Brittle Star (Ophiomastix annulosa)
Chain-link Brittle Star Ophiomastix annulosa A brittle star with long, banded arms that are often held in a coiled or tangled posture, resembling a chain.to 30 cm armspan · 5-30 m · at nightcoral rubble, under rocks, on reef slopesLook under loose coral pieces or rocks during a night dive; it often hides by day. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Bear-like Hermit Crab (Aniculus ursus)
Bear-like Hermit Crab Aniculus ursus A large hermit crab with a hairy, reddish-brown body and robust claws, often seen moving across the reef or sand.to 10 cm · intertidal-30 m · at nightreef flats, rubble zones, and sandy patchesLook for its movement at night with a torch; it often freezes when illuminated, making observation easier. (c) Kelvin Perrie, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Rudman's Phyllidiella (Phyllidiella rudmani)
Rudman's Phyllidiella Phyllidiella rudmani A nudibranch with a black body covered in large, pale pink tubercles, often arranged in rows. It has a pink margin and rhinophores.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightcoral and rocky reefs, often on spongesLook for its distinctive pink and black pattern on reef slopes and walls, especially near its sponge prey. (c) Dan Schofield, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation