Home › Dive Sites › Indonesia › Bali › Sampalan

Sampalan

📍 Bali, Indonesia

Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi) — recorded at Sampalan

Sampalan is a dive site in Bali, Indonesia. It lies within the Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Currents typically run at 4.3 km/h and reach 6.1 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in August to 30°C in November. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.5 m. Species recorded in the area include Reef Manta Ray, Raccoon Butterflyfish, Pacific Orange-spine Unicornfish, Spotbanded Butterflyfish and Striped Surgeonfish.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
4.3 km/h (6.1)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–30 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Sampalan

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 4.3 km/h (up to 6.1)
Water Temperature 29–30 °C
Tidal Range 1.5 m (typical daily)
GPS -8.6733°, 115.5705°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Sampalan through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in November at about 30 °C and coolest in August at about 29 °C, a spread of 1.7 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Sampalan (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
29.3 29.4 29.7 30.1 29.7 29.1 28.8 28.6 28.6 29.3 30.3 30.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 4.3 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 6.1 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.5 m over a day, and by up to 2.1 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

Offshore wave statistics are not shown for Sampalan: within 10 km of the site there is land in the directions from which 100 % of the larger waves in the area arrive, so open-sea values would overstate the swell at the site itself.

Sampalan lies inside Nusa Penida Marine Protected Area. Protected areas can carry their own rules on entry fees, permits, anchoring and fishing; check the current rules with a local operator before you dive.

How Sampalan compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Sampalan sits with its typical current in the top tenth and its peak current in the top tenth of all listed sites.

Sampalan compared with all listed sites and with Bali
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Bali
Mean water temperature29.4 °Cwarmer than 55 % of the other 375 sites29.1 °C (99 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.6 °Cwarmer than 68 % of the other 375 sites27.8 °C (99 sites)
Typical current4.3 km/hstronger than 99 % of the other 375 sites3.2 km/h (99 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours6.1 km/hstronger than 90 % of the other 375 sites5.7 km/h (99 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.5 mlarger than 60 % of the other 375 sites1.5 m (99 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at -8.6733°, 115.5705°. Protected area boundary from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Reef Manta Ray (Mobula alfredi)
Reef Manta Ray Mobula alfredi A large, flat ray with a dark grey to black upper side and white underside, often with distinctive shoulder patches. It swims by flapping its wing-like pectoral fins.to 5.5 m wingspan · surface to 30 m · day and nightnear coral reefs, cleaning stations, and channelsObserve from a distance at cleaning stations; mantas will circle the area repeatedly, allowing for extended viewing. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Raccoon Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunula)
Raccoon Butterflyfish Chaetodon lunula A butterflyfish with a yellow-orange body, a black mask across the eyes, and a distinctive black spot near the tail.to 20 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich reefs and rocky slopesOften seen in pairs; look for them inspecting crevices and coral heads for food. (c) Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pacific Orange-spine Unicornfish (Naso lituratus)
Pacific Orange-spine Unicornfish Naso lituratus A large, dark surgeonfish with a bright orange spine on each side of the tail base, a yellow-edged black mask, and orange lips.to 45 cm · 1-90 m · by dayouter reef slopes and channelsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the orange tail spines are a key identifying feature. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Spotbanded Butterflyfish (Chaetodon punctatofasciatus)
Spotbanded Butterflyfish Chaetodon punctatofasciatus A butterflyfish with a pale yellow body crossed by vertical dark bands and a pattern of dark spots on its sides.to 12 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of clear lagoons and seaward reefsOften seen in pairs, moving methodically to pick at coral polyps and small invertebrates. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Striped Surgeonfish Acanthurus lineatus A brightly striped surgeonfish with alternating blue and yellow horizontal lines on the body and a sharp, retractable spine near the tail.to 38 cm · 1-15 m · by dayshallow, turbulent surge zones on outer reef crestsOften seen in small groups grazing on algae; the tail spine is a defensive weapon, so avoid approaching too closely from behind. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blacklip Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Blacklip Butterflyfish Chaetodon kleinii A pale yellow butterflyfish with a black bar through the eye, a black spot on the dorsal fin, and a distinctive black margin on the lips.to 15 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs or small groups, moving quickly between coral heads to feed on polyps. (c) River Ahlquist, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Semicircle Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Semicircle Angelfish Pomacanthus semicirculatus A large angelfish with a dark body covered in blue spots and lines, juveniles are dark blue with white and blue semicircular bands.to 40 cm · 3-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and slopesOften seen grazing on sponges; juveniles are secretive and hide in crevices. (c) JR Ferrer-Paris, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Vagabond Butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Vagabond Butterflyfish Chaetodon vagabundus A butterflyfish with a white body crossed by thin black vertical lines, a yellow tail and a black band through the eye.to 23 cm · 1-30 m · by daycoral-rich areas of reefs and lagoonsOften seen in pairs; look for them inspecting coral branches and crevices for food. (c) Piotr Lukasik, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation