Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Phuket › Tin Lizzy

Tin Lizzy

📍 Phuket, Thailand

Boddart's Blue-spotted Mudskipper (Boleophthalmus boddarti) — recorded at Tin Lizzy

Tin Lizzy is a dive site in Phuket, Thailand. The sea floor at the site position lies at about 11 meters. Currents typically run at 0.4 km/h and reach 0.7 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 29°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.6 m. Species recorded in the area include Blue-ribbon Wrasse and Rectangular False Cockle.

Dive Conditions

⬇️
Seabed Depth
11m
💨
Current
0.4 km/h (0.7)
🌡️
Water Temp
29–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Tin Lizzy

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.4 km/h (up to 0.7)
Seabed Depth 11 m
Water Temperature 29–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.6 m (typical daily)
GPS 8.0102°, 98.2742°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024; seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid, sampled at the site coordinates (grid resolution about 450 m). Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Tin Lizzy through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 29 °C, a spread of 2.5 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Tin Lizzy (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.8 29.2 29.9 30.5 31.3 30.4 30.0 30.0 29.3 29.6 29.8 29.1

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.4 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 0.7 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.6 m over a day, and by up to 2.2 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Tin Lizzy, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 0.0 % of days between 2015 and 2024. In no month did this happen on more than 1 % of days. Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 65 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

The seabed directly under the site coordinates sits at about 11 m. This is a bathymetry grid value with a cell size of roughly 450 m, so it describes the depth of the area rather than the deepest point a dive can reach.

How Tin Lizzy compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is. Tin Lizzy sits with its typical current in the bottom tenth and its peak current in the bottom tenth of all listed sites.

Tin Lizzy compared with all listed sites and with Phuket
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Phuket
Mean water temperature29.8 °Cwarmer than 77 % of the other 375 sites29.8 °C (27 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.8 °Cwarmer than 80 % of the other 375 sites28.8 °C (27 sites)
Typical current0.4 km/hweaker than 98 % of the other 375 sites0.9 km/h (27 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours0.7 km/hweaker than 99 % of the other 375 sites2.0 km/h (27 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.6 mlarger than 67 % of the other 375 sites1.7 m (27 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 8.0102°, 98.2742°. Seabed depth from the GEBCO 2020 Grid. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines.

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Blue-ribbon Wrasse (Stethojulis trilineata)
Blue-ribbon Wrasse Stethojulis trilineata A slender wrasse with three distinct blue stripes along its body. Males are more colourful, with a blue head and orange-yellow back.to 13 cm · 1-25 m · by daymixed coral and rubble areas on reef flats and slopesWatch for its rapid, darting movements over the reef as it searches for small prey. (c) Ian Dugdale, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Rectangular False Cockle (Cardita variegata)
Rectangular False Cockle Cardita variegata A small, rectangular bivalve with a thick, sculptured shell, often found nestled in crevices or attached to hard substrates.to 3 cm · 0-30 m · day and nightcrevices and under rocks on reefsLook for its distinctive shape and radiating ribs on the underside of coral rubble or in small holes. (c) Cheryl Stinchcomb, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation