Home › Dive Sites › Thailand › Koh Tao › Aow Leuk Bay

Aow Leuk Bay

📍 Koh Tao, Thailand

Cycloseris mokai (Cycloseris mokai) — recorded at Aow Leuk Bay

Aow Leuk Bay is a dive site in Koh Tao, Thailand. Currents typically run at 0.6 km/h and reach 1.2 km/h on the strongest days. Water temperatures range from 28°C in January to 31°C in May. The typical daily tidal range is about 1.3 m. Species recorded in the area include Wire Coral Crab, Moon Wrasse, Cycloseris mokai, Yellow Shrimpgoby and Rainbow Monocle Bream.

Dive Conditions

💨
Current
0.6 km/h (1.2)
🌡️
Water Temp
28–31 °C

🤿 Book a Diving Tour in Aow Leuk Bay

Tours powered by GetYourGuide. FindADive may earn a commission on bookings.

Typical Current 0.6 km/h (up to 1.2)
Water Temperature 28–31 °C
Tidal Range 1.3 m (typical daily)
GPS 10.0739°, 99.8475°

Data sources: currents and water temperature from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values 2024. Tidal range is the median daily range of modelled sea level from Open-Meteo Marine, hourly values 2024. Species observations from iNaturalist, checked against the World Register of Marine Species.

Conditions at Aow Leuk Bay through the year

Sea surface temperature at the site coordinates, averaged per month from hourly model values for 2024. The water is warmest in May at about 31 °C and coolest in January at about 28 °C, a spread of 3.2 degrees across the year.

Monthly sea surface temperature at Aow Leuk Bay (°C)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
28.1 28.7 29.3 30.9 31.3 30.4 30.0 30.0 29.7 29.9 29.5 28.5

Ocean current at the site runs at a typical 0.6 km/h. In the strongest tenth of the hours modelled for 2024 it reaches 1.2 km/h, which is when entries are normally timed to slack water at the turn of the tide.

The tide moves the water level by a median 1.3 m over a day, and by up to 1.7 m on the largest days of the month. That range drives how much water is exchanged over the reef and when the current turns.

In the open sea off Aow Leuk Bay, the highest wave of the day exceeded 1.5 m on 3.2 % of days between 2015 and 2024. The roughest month was December (13 % of days), the calmest March (0 %). Land within 10 km blocks some of the directions these waves come from (open to about 49 % of them), so conditions at the site are likely calmer than these open-sea values.

Share of days with waves above 1.5 m, open sea near Aow Leuk Bay (%, 2015–2024)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
8201012231513

Satellite habitat mapping places Aow Leuk Bay on an outer reef slope, over a seabed mapped as coral and algae. The classification comes from the nearest mapped reef polygon, about 71 m from the listed coordinates, so it describes the reef the site sits on rather than a single point on it.

How Aow Leuk Bay compares

These comparisons use only the measured values above, set against the 376 dive sites published on findadive.com. A percentage shows the share of other sites with a lower (or higher) value, so it reads the same way wherever the site is.

Aow Leuk Bay compared with all listed sites and with Koh Tao
MeasureThis siteCompared with all sitesMedian in Koh Tao
Mean water temperature29.7 °Cwarmer than 71 % of the other 375 sites29.7 °C (34 sites)
Water temperature in the coolest month28.1 °Ccooler than 54 % of the other 375 sites28.1 °C (34 sites)
Typical current0.6 km/hweaker than 88 % of the other 375 sites0.6 km/h (34 sites)
Current in the strongest 10 % of hours1.2 km/hweaker than 86 % of the other 375 sites1.2 km/h (34 sites)
Median daily tidal range1.3 msmaller than 69 % of the other 375 sites1.3 m (34 sites)

Water temperature, current and tide from Open-Meteo Marine (CC BY 4.0), hourly model values for 2024 at 10.0739°, 99.8475°. Wave statistics from ERA5-Ocean via Open-Meteo Marine (contains modified Copernicus Climate Change Service information 2015–2024), daily maximum wave height on a 0.5° grid; land shelter tested against Natural Earth coastlines. Reef structure and seabed cover from the Allen Coral Atlas © 2018–2023 Allen Coral Atlas Partnership and Arizona State University (CC BY 4.0).

Marine life recorded at this site

Research-grade observations from iNaturalist within about 12 km of these coordinates.

Wire Coral Crab (Xenocarcinus tuberculatus)
Wire Coral Crab Xenocarcinus tuberculatus A small, decorator crab that attaches bits of wire coral and other debris to its body for camouflage, making it look like a moving piece of coral.to 2 cm carapace · 10-40 m · day and nighton wire corals and gorgoniansLook for movement on wire coral branches; the crab's legs and body are often completely obscured by its camouflage. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moon Wrasse Thalassoma lunare A colourful wrasse with a bright yellow crescent on the tail base, often seen swimming actively above the reef.to 45 cm · 1-20 m · by daycoral-rich areas of lagoons and seaward reefsWatch for its constant movement; it often darts into the water column to feed on plankton. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Cycloseris mokai (Cycloseris mokai)
Cycloseris mokai Cycloseris mokai A solitary, free-living disc coral that looks like a flat, circular mushroom on the sand. It is usually pale brown or greenish.to 15 cm diameter · 5-30 m · day and nightsandy or rubble substratesLook for a single, round, plate-like coral on the seabed, not attached to rock. (c) norcalmc, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Yellow Shrimpgoby (Cryptocentrus cinctus)
Yellow Shrimpgoby Cryptocentrus cinctus A small, pale goby with yellow spots and a yellow dorsal fin, often seen perched at the entrance to its burrow, which it shares with a pistol shrimp.to 10 cm · 1-25 m · by daysandy or silty areas near rubble or coralLook for a small, neat burrow entrance; the goby will be watching, and the shrimp may be seen excavating. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Rainbow Monocle Bream (Scolopsis monogramma)
Rainbow Monocle Bream Scolopsis monogramma A slender, silvery bream with a distinctive black stripe from eye to tail, often seen foraging over sand.to 30 cm · 1-30 m · by daysandy areas near coral or rubbleWatch for it hovering just above the sand, using its pectoral fins to disturb the bottom to find prey. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Pustulose Wart Slug (Phyllidiella pustulosa)
Pustulose Wart Slug Phyllidiella pustulosa A nudibranch with a black body covered in numerous pink or white pustules, often forming three longitudinal ridges.to 6 cm · 5-30 m · day and nightreef slopes and rubble areasLook for its distinctive pattern on the sides of coral bommies or on encrusted rocks. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Blackspot Snapper (Lutjanus fulviflamma)
Blackspot Snapper Lutjanus fulviflamma A silvery-yellow snapper with a distinctive black spot on the lateral line, often seen in schools.to 35 cm · 1-50 m · day and nightcoral reefs and lagoons, often near caves or overhangsLook for the black spot on the side; schools often hover near reef structures during the day. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation
Painted Phyllidia (Phyllidia picta)
Painted Phyllidia Phyllidia picta A nudibranch with a bright yellow body covered in raised, white-tipped tubercles and black spots, often seen crawling on the reef.to 5 cm · 5-30 m · day and nighthard coral and rocky reef surfacesLook for its distinctive pattern on reef crests and slopes; it moves slowly, allowing for close observation. (c) portioid, some rights reserved (CC BY) · observation